What is L1 visa?


The L1 visa is a non – immigrant visa which is issued to the staff of an international business which has offices positioned both in the employee’s home country and the United States. In other words, L1 visa can be referred to as a perform visa which is issued to the foreign personnel of international organizations to bring their workers to United States to work in their offices situated within United States.

If the international company needs the foreign employee to function in the United States, then the employee will be allowed to enter United States with the L1 functioning visa. Typically the L1 visa is valid for 3 years, and if essential the foreign employee might file for an extension of yet another two years.

There are several eligibility requirements to be met by the foreign employee if he or she wishes to enter the United States on a L1 visa.

The foreign employee have to have worked in his or her house nation for a continuous period of 1 year in the last 3 years.
The foreign employee must have been employed in a executive or a managerial position or in a position involving specialized information.
The foreign employee have to enter United States in a L1 function visa to operate in an executive, managerial or specialized understanding position.
The foreign employee have to leave the United States as soon as his or her authorized keep expires.

Apart from this the US business should satisfy handful of requirements for the employee to be eligible to enter United States.

The overseas organization must be connected to the company in the United States in a distinct manner. The foreign international organization where the employee has been employed should be the identical employer or subsidiary or affiliate or a parent business.

The US organization must be doing enterprise in the United States and 1 other nation for the duration of the transfer.

The US employer must file the petition with USCIS on behalf of the foreign employee. The petitioner have to file Type I 120. The employer should consist of a letter from the organization which supports the petition along with the necessary supporting documents and the filing charge. If the loved ones members want to move to United States along with the principal beneficiary (the foreign employee), a separate application must be filed for the family members. As soon as the petition has been approved, the loved ones members should file a petition at the US embassy or consulate to obtain visa entry.

All the L1 visa petitions need to be filed with the USCIS. The USCIS will assessment the petitions and the supporting documents. If they discover any unsatisfactory information, the approach will be delayed or the petition may be even rejected. Once USCIS approves the petition, the authorized petition will be sent to the US consulate exactly where the foreign employee will be capable to receive the L1 visa to enter the United States. If the foreign employee is currently in the United States in an additional non – immigrant category, he or she could change the status.